2015 was a year in film that featured several good movies, a few great ones, and plenty of bad ones. The force was re-awoken in us all, we finally got to visit Jurassic Park, and Zac Efron reminded us why we never want to be a DJ. This is a complete list of all thirty-seven films that I saw in theaters, in 2015. However, films that were released in 2014, but I saw in 2015, do NOT count. Moreover, my previous grades and scores for these films do not matter as this is my own subjective listing of films. I did not get to see nearly enough films this year and I will always try and do better. So without further ado, here is my list:
37. Fantastic 4
36. We Are Your Friends
Zac Efron plays a DJ. It sucks.
35. Vacation
An attempt to ruin your childhood.
34. The Gallows
I’ll take horror cliches and laughable writing for $8.75.
33. Sinister 2
When being unoriginal meets a low budget, a horror sequel is produced.
32. American Ultra
Sadly, Kristen Stewart isn’t the worst part about this film.
31. The Night Before
Seth Rogen is very hit or miss and this was a strikeout.
30. Spy
Melissa McCarthy being Melissa McCarthy.
29. Furious 7
Proof that The Rock can save any franchise.
28. Everest
Great cinematography, lazy acting.
27. Crimson Peak
Tom Hiddleston and Guillermo del Toro.. Why wasn’t this film any better?
26. Avengers: Age of Ultron
When in doubt, form a circle and fight. It always works.
25. Black Mass
Johnny Depp was exceptional, but the film was the biggest disappointment of 2015.
24. Entourage
23. Trainwreck
A little Amy Schumer goes a long way. Too much Amy Schumer and your eyes grow tired from rolling.
22. Jurassic World
There were no dinosaurs in San Diego or a woman screaming senselessly in the jungle for two hours. It’s a win for the franchise.
21. Southpaw
20. The Visit
Mr. Shyamalan, it’s comeback season.
19. Unfriended
18. The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
Henry Cavill and Armie Hammer are making it harder to hate them.
17. Creed
Michael B. Jordan playing Michael B. Jordan being coached by Rocky. It works.
16. Spectre
15. The Hateful Eight
Quentin Tarantino: “So 8 guys walk into a bar..”
14. Straight Outta Compton
Insightful, entertaining, and the best soundtrack of 2015.
13. Ex Machina
Oscar Isaac is notoriously amazing.
12. Ant-Man
It’s a small scale heist film not a battle for universal domination. Thank you Marvel.
11. It Follows
The best horror film of the last three years.
10. The Gift
The versatility of Joel Edgerton is on full display and it is captivating.
9. The Revenant
The most beautiful film I have ever seen and Leo WILL win an Oscar.
8. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The future is bright and George Lucas is far, far away.
7. Bridge of Spies
A 2015 film with no violence or gratuitous swearing? Tom Hanks may be the greatest living American.
6. The Martian
5. Kingsman: The Secret Service
A parody of old spy films with a continuous shot fight scene to “Free Bird.” Yes, just yes.
4. Inside Out
Perhaps the most original Pixar film ever put to screen. Simply brilliant.
3. Mad Max: The Fury Road
How to make an action film by George Miller.. One of the best action films, ever.
2. Spotlight
Compelling and horrifyingly eye opening. How did the director of The Cobbler produce this gold? Keep it up Mr. McCarthy.
1. Sicario
Dark, intense, and captivating, until the credits begin to roll. Denis Villeneuve is the future of great filmmaking.
Everyone has their own list; what were your favorite films of 2015?